Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy & Notice

  1. Introduction

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and the on boarding pack of documents supplied to you when agreeing to use our services) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our policy complies with Gibraltar law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Gibraltar Data Protection Act came into force in April 2006 and was drafted to transpose into law Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. You can also learn more about this by looking at the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org .

By disclosing your personal information to us, visiting dam.gi, contacting us by email or other communication channel and speaking to us over the telephone, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy, namely the collection, storage and processing of your personal information.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you for a minimum period of 6 years:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, with us by phone, by email, in person or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to any of our services or engage in any agreement with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information, personal description and photograph, and occasionally other information required for the purpose of Anti Money Laundering (“AML”).
  • Information we collect about you.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any partnership services or other Exchanges or Over the Counter institutions.

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. Digital Asset Management Ltd is a Controller of Clients, and employees, data that you (the data subject) provide us.

  1. How do we use your personal information?

We may share our personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any part of the business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To assist the Company
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or the Virtual Currency Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our Clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk.

The Company seeks to uphold the rights of individuals by complying with the law and ensuring that any information it processes is done in a fair, reasonable and responsible manner.

  1. Where we store your personal data

Your personal data is processed in the Company’s possession in Gibraltar. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in the Company’s Cloud Services provider which is located in the EU. Your data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.Your personal data is processed in the Company’s possession in Gibraltar. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in the Company’s Cloud Services provider which is located in the EU. Your data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, if any; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

5.Access to information & Complaints

You have the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable administration fee in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

By law you can ask us what personal information we hold about you and have this corrected if it is inaccurate. You can also request us to provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold and, if used unlawfully, for us to stop using the information. You are also able to rectify personal information held by us.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

If you have any complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please refer to our Complaints Policy or contact us at info@dam.gi or in writing at Suite 1, First Floor, Chatham Counterguard Works, Gibraltar. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority and file a complaint with them.

6.Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@dam.gi.